TIMELINE

Upcoming shows
Reloading
Past show archive
HelsinkiLepakkomies09/30/169:00pmMap
KuopioHenry's Pub09/16/169:00pmMap
OuluTuba07/30/169:00pmMap
TampereDoris07/29/169:00pmMap
HelsinkiÄäniwalli07/23/168:00pmMap
KuopioPannuhuone02/27/168:00pmMap
SeinäjokiBar 1502/26/168:00pmMap
JoensuuKerubi01/30/168:00pmMap
JyväskyläLutakko01/29/168:00pmMap
LahtiTorvi07/17/158:00pmMap
TampereTelakka06/20/158:00pmMap
KuopioPeräniemen Kasino 05/23/158:00pmMap
HelsinkiLepakkomies04/24/158:00pmMap
KajaaniBaron Pub04/18/158:00pmMap
TampereVastavirta04/17/158:00pmMap
HämeenlinnaSuisto03/14/158:00pmMap
JyväskyläMusta Kynnys03/13/159:00pmMap
KouvolaHouse Of Rock02/28/159:00pmMap
Helsinki Loose02/27/159:00pmMap
KuopioHenry's Pub02/21/159:00pmMap
PoriMonttu02/20/1510:00pmMap
TampereKlubi02/14/159:00pmMap
TurkuKlubi02/13/159:00pmMap
VordningborgGutter Island festival08/23/148:00pmMap
Helsinki Loose08/21/148:00pmMap
KuopioPannuhuone08/09/148:00pmMap
HelsinkiJuttutupa08/02/148:00pmMap
TampereKlubi07/20/148:00pmMap
TurkuH2Ö07/19/146:00pmMap
Helsinki Loose05/10/148:00pmMap
TampereTelakka03/08/148:00pmMap
HelsinkiSemifinal03/07/148:00pmMap
Helsinki Loose9:00pmMap
Powered by Blogs for Bands Silk icons by Mark James
Gutter Island, Denmark 2014 : Teemu, Marko, JP, Pentti, Pekka.

Gutter Island, Denmark 2014 : Teemu, Marko, JP, Pentti, Pekka.


Here’s the flashback list. Apologies for missing venues & bands we played with… Time erased the memories..

2014

10.05. Helsinki, Loose +THE SPLITS +THE MUTANTS +BEURRENOIR
08.03 Tampere, Telakka
07.03. Helsinki, Semifinal +KOMETA
22.02. Pori, Saikku +RISTO +SIGI TOLO
08.02. Kuopio, Pannuhuone +BLACK PEIDER

2013

Recordings in October at Pyramidi Studio, Tampere
28.09. Tampere, Random Psücles +TALMUD BEACH +HULLU & HAISI
31.08. Tampere, VV Yläkerta

2012

03.11. Helsinki, Loose
02.11. Turku, Ilta
30.04. Helsinki, Lepakkomies +THE COUNTRY DARK

2011

16.04. Helsinki, Juttutupa, Ghetto Blues Klub

2010

23.10. Helsinki, Liberte
04.09. Helsinki, On The Rocks +MISSY MACABRE & THE BARON
22.07. Bari, Italia, Bari Jazz Festival +HONKEYFINGER +DIRTY TRAINLOAD +many more
16.07. Tampere, Vastavirta
29.05. Kuopio, Pannuhuone
13.03. Tallinn, Estonia, Juuksur +HRR! +KUKLACHEW & THE SPACECATS
12.03. Tartu, Estonia, Gen Klubi +many bands
11.03. Rapla, Estonia, Vesiroosi Gümnasium +TOLMUNUD MESIPUU
10.03. Kilingi Nömme, Estonia

2009

15.08. Helsinki, Lepakkomies
14.08. Kuopio, K-Klubi
01.08. Karjaa, Faces Festival, Kelmu Verstas Klubi
31.07. Turku, Ilta + BLACK MAGIC SIX
22.05. Helsinki, Lepakkomies + THE COUNTRY DARK
09.05. Jyväskylä, Ilokivi
02.05. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub
01.05. Oulu, 45 Special
14.04. Kuopio, K-Klubi ++ JP 30v
06.02. Oulu, 45 Special + videoshoot

2008

31.10. Helsinki, Liberte + Judge Bone
12.09. Jyväskylä, Lutakko — KICKSTART FEST
23.08. Seinäjoki, Bar 15
22.08. Helsinki, Lepakkomies
16.08. Lahti, Torvi
02.08. Karjaa, Kelmu Verstas Klubi + Söder Om Söder / Faces Festival
01.08. Tampere, Vastavirta + Pekko Käppi
26.07. Oulu, Qstock fest
18.07. Pori, Monttu, + L.R. Phoenix & mr. Mo’Hell
15.06. Seinäjoki, Provinssirock, Päätösklubi, Rytmikorjaamo +Micragirls
07.06. Rauma, Klustermus Festival + Kometa + Tuvalu etc etc
24.05. Helsinki, Liberte + Pekko Käppi + Mutants
23.05. Forssa, Blue Pool + Pekko Käppi
02.05. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub + Sweet Moses
26.04. Helsinki, Levykauppa Äx
25.04. Helsinki, Texas + Another Sinking Ship
16.02. Helsinki, Juttutupa, Ghetto Blues Happening + Pan Salmenhaara
15.02. Tampere, Klubi + Absoluuttinen Nollapiste
10.01. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub + Royal Lips

2007

18.12. Helsinki, Tavastia + Roky Erickson & the Aliens
23.11. Tampere, Vastavirta + The Country Dark

MINIMAL — ONE LADZZZZ – BALTIC TOUR!!
Thanks you to: Marts in Cesis + Mihkel in Viljandi + Oliver TNVVNYM + Mona De Bo for being all excellent. Once again Janno and A Real Krab set up so much, also those we forget to remember – kiitos!

20.10. Cesis, Latvia – Fonoclub + Sandtrout + Feik + Versus
19.10. Viljandi, Estonia – Cinema Rubiin + Tõele Näkku Vaadates Võib Näha Ükskõik Mida +1
17.10. Tartu, Estonia – Ateena Keskus + Tõele Näkku Vaadates Võib Näha Ükskõik Mida + Ans Andur
15.10. Riga, Latvia – Club Depo + Tõele Näkku Vaadates Võib Näha Ükskõik Mida + Mona De Bo +1
13.10. Tallinn, Estonia – Juuksur + Soterios

05.10. Jyväskylä, Bar68
29.09. Helsinki, Wäiski, Floating Cockroach Festival + Judge Bone etc etc
28.09. Kuopio, Intro, Anti-Festival

09.-15.07.
Turku, Studio Session at Aviary. This session turned out the second half of “Belzeboogie”.

08.02. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub
20.01. Tallinna, Estonia, Juuksur
19.01. Helsinki, Belly, + Judge Bone & Doc Hill

2006

RIEMUKIERTUE // + JOLLY JUMPERS + DISGRACE
26.11. Oulu, 45Special
25.11. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub
24.11. Turku, Päiväkoti >arvio desibeli.net
23.11. Tampere, Klubi
22.11. Kouvola, House Of Rock
21.11. Helsinki, Tavastia

28.10. Jyväskylä, Bar68
27.10. Tampere, Vastavirta +Jo Buddy & Down Home King III
02.09. Tampere, Telakka, + Motelli Skronkle + Kirsi Pitkänen exposition
01.09. Helsinki, Belly + Jeffrey James and the Idiots

24.-30.06.
Turku, Studio Session at Aviary. This session turned out to become half of “Belzeboogie”. It was a damn hot summer!!

30.06. Turku, Päiväkoti
27.04. Turku, TVO +Trouble Bound Gospel + Slideshaker
28.04. Helsinki, Kipsari +Trouble Bound Gospel + Slideshaker
16.02. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub

2005

29.09. Jyväskylä, Blueslive, Jazz-Bar
09.09. Lahti, Torvi
02.09. Helsinki, Semifinal + Knucklebone Oscar
26.08. Oulu, 45 Special, Music Video Festival + Astro Can Caravan
05.08. Pori, Club 19, Tulvafest — under the name Gospel Bones, with Pekkis Parkkinen on clarinet!
30.07. Kuopio, K-klubi
27.03. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub
26.03. Tampere, Vastavirta + Butchers + Sonic Reducers
05.03. Hyvinkää, Klubi
04.03. Helsinki, Kipsari + Pukka
08.01. Jyväskylä, Bar 68

2004

11.12. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub
03.12. Rytmikatti, Kouvola

July
Pällikäs, Studio Session for “No Matter How You Pray” with PD. So many guest musicians!!

07.08. Helsinki, Tavastia + Disgrace + Mutants
22.-23.5. Tampere, Telakan 5-vuotis synttärit. + mm. Hetero Skeleton, Risto, Lauhkeat Lampaat etc…
20.03. Kuopio, K-klubi + Micragirls
19.03. Jyväskylä, Lutakko + Micragirls +Barefoot Bros
02.01. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub

2003

29.11. Oulu, Loop, Läsnä Kummittelee + Terveet Kädet, Deep Turtle, Scent, Atomivakoojat, The Slideshaker, Yhdyskuntajäte, Universal Audio Attack Orchestra, Änkilä, Oiva Hyvätty, Eriväriset Tarjoilijat…
23.10. Oulu, Dupont
03.10. Lahti, Torvi
12.09. Jyväskylä, Lutakko, Kickstart Festival + Sunride, I Excuse (JPN), Satirnine (SWE), Endstand ym.
11.09. Helsinki, Kipsari + Micragirls
10.09. Tampere, Klubi + Micragirls + Kometa
02.09. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub
08.08. Helsinki, Bar Alahuone @ Makasiinit + Aavikko + Micragirls
09.07. Kuopio, K-klubi
02.07. Tampere, Telakka + Micragirls + Radar Station
30.05. Turku, TVO + Trouble Bound Gospel + North Statesmen
11.05. Kuopio, K-klubi
06.05. Kuopio, Henry’s Pub
04.04. Helsinki, Semifinal
28.03. Jyväskylä, ??? where??
07.03. Seinäjoki, Bar15
17.01. Helsinki, Nosturi, Riemufestivaali
10.01. Jyväskylä, Lutakko + Micragirls + Slideshaker

2002

30.12.
Helsinki, Studio Session at Radiomafia. Broadcast in Ulvovat Sudet (=”howling wolves”), a cool roots show hosted by Esa Kuloniemi. This was the last band ever to play live in the studio because in jan2003 they shut down Radiomafia and made it into YleX, which is….. pretty bad

27.12. Kuopio, Maitolaituri + VUK
20.11. Pori, Kino + Deep Turtle
14.11. Tampere, Klubi + Bob Log III + Bebe & Serge (USA)
13.11. Helsinki, Semifinal + Bob Log III + Bebe & Serge (USA)
05.10. Helsinki, Semifinal
02.10. Jyväskylä, Blues Live ???where???
27.09. Oulu, ????where???
06.09. St. Petersburg, RU, + Staufenbiel Bros

25.08. – 02.09.
Pällikäs, Studio Session for “Negrospiritualized” with PD and Arttu Keski-Orvola. What a hot summer session that was!

08.06. Kuopio, K-klubi + Slideshaker
07.06. Turku, Kåren, Down By The Laituri festival + Damn Seagulls + Thee Ultra Bimboos + Sweatmaster
25.05. Joensuu, Kerubi
24.05. Helsinki, Semifinal + Hypnomen
19.05. Helsinki, Sunday club by Riemu ???where???
18.05. Jyväskylä, Bar68
17.05. Oulu, Never Grow Old
27.04. Tampere, Klubi + Radiopuhelimet + Radar Station
30.03. ???what??? where??? Staufenbiel Bros or Cosmo Jones gig??

EUROPEAN TOUR!!
Wouldn’t have happened without the help of Kikru, Felix Kubin, Rob + Anja in Stuttgart, Kirkkopelto, Columbian Neckties and Bad Afro in Denmark, and many more I probably forgot………. kiitos!

16.02. Hamburg, some tiny Juke Joint middle of nowhere!!! ???name??
15.02. Dresden, Groove Station
14.02. Dessau, Beat Club + Mighty Moguls (jap)
13.02. Stuttgart, Travellers Club
12.02. Frankfurt, Club 11 +?? a duo of space rock, name??
10-11.02. Strassburg, chillin’ out at Kirkkopelto house
09.02. Trier, Blues Corner
08.02. Arnhem, Willem I
07.02. Rostock, m/s Stubnitz
06.02. Hannover, Cafe Glocksee
05.02. Marburg, KFZ + Mighty Moguls (jap)
03-04.02. Hamburg, chillin’ at Felix Kubin house
02.02. Copenhagen, Loppen
01.02. Aalborg, Studentenhus
30.01. Leaving for the road, getting to Denmark, and staying at Mads place in Aalborg

2001

08.12. Kuopio, Maitolaituri
16.06. Seinäjoki, Provinssiklubi, Bella Donna + Sweatmaster + Circle + Aavikko

23.04.
Helsinki, Studio Session at Radiomafia. Broadcast in Ulvovat Sudet (=”howling wolves”), a cool roots show hosted by Esa Kuloniemi.

20.-22.04.
Turku, Studio Session pt.II for “Interplanetary Cosmobile” EP with PD. By this time Red House studio had already moved into a blue building…

02.03. Tampere, Telakka
19.01. Jyväskylä, ??where??

2000

25.12. Ylivieska, Oranki
09.11. ??? concert ??

21.-22.10.
Turku, Studio session for “Interplanetary Cosmobile” EP with PD.
First part recorded at Mondo Bizarro’s practice place, then continued and mixed at the original Red House, which was actually red.

20.10. Helsinki, Semifinal
16.09. Turku, S-Osis
15.09. Pori, Club Moo + Festermen + Hero Dishonest + Trassels (Tylyn Musiikin Ilta!)
25.08. Oulu, ??where??
28.07. Harjavalta, Karmarock (open air)
10.06. Kuopio, Vänäri (open air)
09.06. Turku, S-Osis
12.05. Kuopio, Työnkulma
28.04. Jyväskylä, ??where??
20.04. Lahti, Torvi
14.04. Joensuu, Kerubi
13.04. Tampere, Telakka
12.04. Helsinki, Nosturi + Radiopuhelimet + Trio Niskalaukaus
08.04. Oulu, ??where?? + Radiopuhelimet
07.04. Turku, S-osis + Radiopuhelimet
31.03. Jyväskylä, Jyrock
17.03. Tampere, Klubi
03.03. Pori, Club Moo
05.02. Tampere, Telakka
04.02. Kuopio, Valhalla

07.01. The Cosmobile Deal
5800 marks (ca 950 euro) for a 1981 Ford Transit.

1999

11.12. Ylivieska, Oranki
10.12. Oulu, ??where?? (Ray Katz mixing FOH)

19.-26.09
Lahti, Studio Session for “My Style Is Eurostyle” album with Ville Vartiainen.

18.09. Helsinki, Semifinal
07.08. Siilinjärvi, Siilirock
23.07. Kuopio, Valhalla

10.-11.07.
Helsinki, Studio Session at Sibelius Academy with Tmu Korpipää

22.05. Jyväskylä, ??where??, Yläkaupungin Yö Happening
03.04. Helsinki, Semifinal
02.04. Turku, ??where??
13.02. Mikkeli, Vanha Huopatehdas + The Prow
12.02. Pieksämäki, ?? some pizza place ?? + The Prow
06.02. Ylivieska, Oranki + The Prow
05.02. Joensuu, Kerubi + The Prow

29.01.
Lahti, Studio Session with Ville Vartiainen.

1998

12.12. Kuopio, Safari (drums – Sasse??)
14.11. Kuopio, Safari (drums – Sasse??)
17.10. Kuopio, Safari (drums – Sasse??)
10.10. Kuopio, Työnkulma + Radiopuhelimet + Killström
02.10. Varpaisjärvi, Reippaan Talli + Paul & Pekka duo playing the music of Elmo Williams and Hezekiel Early
22.08. Pieksämäki, Läsnärock (first gig, under the name Thunderboys. Pekka, Paul, Marko, JP)

19.04. Rehearsals… plans for a new blues-oriented band arise.

Before all this were the legendary bands CHOP SUEY (Mika Sonninen, Janne Heikkinen, Marko Lukkarinen, Ossi Heikkinen), then RAMA-TUTS (Paul Staufenbiel, Pekka Pirttikangas, Marko Lukkarinen, Ossi Heikkinen, Hannu Niemi, Maaria Keinänen)… Trash Can Records was already aware of the quality of these sounds…